Boys Varsity Basketball · St. Augustine hosts Purple Knight Classic Dec. 26 – 29


New Orleans, LA — St. Augustine High School in New Orleans is hosting its second Annual Purple Knight Classic basketball tournament. The classic is set to begin on Tuesday, December 26 and run through Friday, December 29. The four-day event will take place at St. Augustine High School in the Watson Jones Memorial Gym. Games begin at 10 a.m.

Top teams from across the Greater New Orleans area will take part in the classic including Alfred Bonnabel High School, Benjamin Franklin High School, Chalmette High School, Edna Karr High School, Ellender Memorial High School, Hahnville High School, Lake Area New Tech Early College High School, L.B. Landry High School, Hahnville High School, McDonogh 35 High School, Sophie B. Wright Charter School, Southern University Lab School, Thibodaux High School, Warren Easton High School and West Jefferson High School.

“We are excited to host this great event to showcase teams from around our area,” St. Augustine head basketball coach Mitchel Johnson said. “We invite everyone out to see a great line up of games and competitive athletes.”

The Purple Knight Classic game ticket prices are adults $10. Tournament passes are $25.

2017 Purple Knight Classic

Tuesday, December 26, 2017

Game 1 – Karr vs Hahnville (10 a.m)
Game 2 – Ben Franklin vs Chalmette (11:30 a.m.)
Game 3 – West Jeff vs Warren Easton (1 p.m.)
Game 4 – Lake Area vs Bonnabel (2:30 p.m.)
Game 5 – McDonogh 35 vs Southern Lab (4 p.m.)
Game 6 – Sophie B. Wright vs Ellender (5:30 p.m.)
Game 7 – St. Aug [58] vs Carver [47]  (7 p.m.)
Game 8 – Landry-Walker vs Thibodaux (8:30 p.m.)

Wednesday, December 27

Game 9 – Hahnville [69] vs Ellender [47] (10 a.m.)
Game 10 –Thibodaux [78] vs Southern Lab [76] (11:30 a.m.)
Game 11 – Lake Area [32] vs Easton [25] (1 p.m.)
Game 12 – Carver [56] vs Ben Franklin [35] (2:30 p.m.)
Game 13 – Bonnabel [67] vs West Jeff [47] (4 p.m.)
Game 14 – Sophie B. Wright [55] vs Karr [46] (5:30 p.m.)
Game 15 – St. Aug [51] vs Chalmette [40] (7 p.m.)
Game 16 –McDonogh 35 [56] vs Landry Walker [52] ( 8:30 p.m.)

Thursday, December 28

Game 17 – Ellender [37] vs Southern Lab [48] (10 a.m.)
Game 18 – Easton [55] vs Ben Franklin [29] (11:30 a.m.)
Game 19 – Hahnville [61] vs Thibodaux [60] (1 p.m.)
Game 20 – Lake Area [55] vs Carver [57] (2:30 p.m.)
Game 21 – Karr [36] vs Landry Walker [55]  (4 p.m.)
Game 22 – West Jeff  [53] vs Chalmette [56] (5:30 p.m.)
Game 23 – St. Aug [54] vs Bonnabel [48] (7 p.m.)
Game 24 – McDonogh 35 [57] vs Sophie B. Wright [68] (8:30 p.m.)

Friday, December 29, 2017

Game 25 – Landry-Walker vs Chalmette (11 a.m.)
Game 26 – Carver vs Hahnville (12:30 p.m.)
Game 27 – Bonnabel vs McDonogh 35 (2 p.m.)
Game 28 – St. Augustine vs Sophie B. Wright (3:30 p.m.)